Skip to content

Calendar

subscription LARGEST

February
Diocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
1Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.

7Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call Rick Schmidt 304-7426.


7Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9 a.m., Holy Family Parish Center, Cahokia, call Dee Reed 670-1189.
8Parents and Friends Association Meeting, 7 p.m., Althoff Catholic High School cafeteria, Belleville, call Mrs. Pam Miller 235-1124.

10Confirmation Spectacular, 10 a.m., Our Lady of the Snows Shrine Church, Belleville, call Heather Miller 394-6276.
12
Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 6:30 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
12Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
14Ash Wednesday Mass in Spanish, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Church, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
15
Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine of Canterbury school cafeteria, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.

17
Into My Vineyard - The Last Things, Formation for Lay Ecclesial Ministry in our Parishes, Pastoral Services, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., St. Joseph Parish, Marion, call Dustin McSparin 722-5048.
17Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
18Rite of Election and Celebration of the Call to Continuing Conversion, Gathering of Catechumens and Candidates 1:15 p.m., Rite 2 p.m., Cathedral of St. Peter, Belleville, call Sue Huett 722-5038.
20 and 22Incoming Freshmen Registration, by appointment, Althoff Catholic High School, Belleville, call Mrs. Ali Jeffers 235-1100, ext. 116.
21Mid-Year Principal Meeting, Office of Education, Time: TBA, Diocesan Pastoral Center, Bldg. 6, Belleville, call Vickie Korte 722-5052.
21 and every Wednesday to March 28Lenten Bible Study, St. Bernard, Albers and St. Damian, Damiansville, Parishes - 7 p.m., Location: TBA, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
21Taizé Evening of Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
21
Winter Belleville Diocesan Council of Catholic Women (BDCCW) Meeting, 9:30 a.m., Little Nashville Restaurant, Nashville, call Joyce Hrabusicky 859-3041.
21 and 28Lenten Prayer Luncheon, Noon, Carterville Ministerial Alliance, Location: TBA, call Sister Phyllis Schenk, OP 925-5099.
24In Search of St. Paul, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Edwin J. Guild Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
24Freshmen Registration, 8-11:30 a.m., Mater Dei Catholic High School, Breese, call Deb Foote 526-7216.
25Annual Scout Religious Award Recognition Ceremony, 1 p.m., St. Augustine of Canterbury Church, Belleville, call Robert Hermann 233-4303.
25St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
27Spiritual Cinema, Call for film details, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
MarchDiocesan Calendar
SundayDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., (with the exception of Palm and Easter Sundays), Good Shepherd Spirituality Center, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
1Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
2-4Women’s Retreat “Called by Name to Belong,” (2) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
3In Search of St. Paul, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Edwin J. Guild Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
3-4The Catholic Service and Ministry Appeal Commitment Weekend, all parishes of the Diocese of Belleville, call Judy Phillips 722-5007.
412th Anniversary of St. Augustine of Hippo Parish, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine of Hippo Church, East. St. Louis, call Father Carroll Mizicko, OFM 274-0655.
7Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call Rick Schmidt 304-7426.
7Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9 a.m., Holy Family Parish Center, Cahokia, call Dee Reed 670-1189.
7, 14, 21Lenten Prayer Luncheon, Noon, Carterville Ministerial Alliance, Location: TBA, call Sister Phyllis Schenk, OP 925-5099..
9-11Women’s Retreat “Called by Name to Belong,” (9) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
10In Search of St. Paul, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Edwin J. Guild Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
12Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 6:30 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
12Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
12-13Freshmen Registration, 5-8 p.m., Gibault Catholic High School, Waterloo, call Pat Herzing 939-3883.
13 and every Tuesday through April 10Spiritual Video Study, with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
14 Taizé Evening of Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
15 Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine of Canterbury school cafeteria, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
16-18Women’s Retreat “Called by Name to Belong,” (16) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17Into My Vineyard - The Sacraments, Formation for Lay Ecclesial Ministry in our Parishes, Pastoral Services, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Diocesan Pastoral Center, Belleville, call Dustin McSparin 722-5048.
17Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17Liturgy Retreat Day, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Holy Spirit Liturgy Committee, 300 N. Pine, Carterville, call Mark Beyke 925-0811.
18National Honor Society Induction, Time: TBA., Gibault Catholic High School, Waterloo, call Kara Hoke 939-3883.
19Day of Prayer, Registration: 8:30 a.m., Prayer: 9 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
20 and every Tuesday through April 10Spiritual Video Study, with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, call 397-0584.
20Mass for people living with cancer, 7 p.m., St. Anthony Church, Lively Grove, call parish office 824-6271.
20-22Women’s Retreat “Called by Name to Belong,” (20) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
23The Living Stations, St. Teresa 8th Grade students, 2 p.m., St. Teresa Church, Belleville, call Jamie Dedmon 235-4066.
23-25Women’s Retreat “Called by Name to Belong,” (23) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
25St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
25Palm Sunday Mass in Spanish, 2 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Church, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
25Seder Meal, Faith Formation Committee of Holy Spirit Parish, Carterville, 6 p.m., Holy Spirit parish hall, call Tary Harms 521-5399.
25Seder Meal, St. Paul Parish, Vienna, 11 a.m., parish hall, call 658-4501.
27Chrism Mass, 11:30 a.m., Cathedral of St. Peter, Belleville, call Sue Huett 722-5038.
27Spiritual Cinema, Call for film details, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
27We Were There, 7:30 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Church, Belleville, call Heather Miller 394-6276.
27 and every Tuesday through April 10Spiritual Video Study, with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
29Holy Thursday Mass in Spanish, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Christ the King Chapel, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
29-31Men’s Holy Week Retreat, “Called by Name to Belong,” (29) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
30Outdoor Stations of the Cross, 1 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine, Belleville, call Heather Miller 394-6276.
30Good Friday Service in Spanish, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Christ the King Chapel, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
30 Lenten Prayer Luncheon, Noon, Carterville Ministerial Alliance, Location: TBA, call Sister Phyllis Schenk, OP 925-5099.
31Easter Vigil in Spanish, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Christ the King Chapel, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
AprilDiocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., (with the exception of Easter Sunday), Good Shepherd Spirituality Center, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
1Easter Sunday Mass in Spanish, 2 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Church, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
3Spiritual Video Study, with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
4Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call Rick Schmidt 304-7426.
4Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9 a.m., Holy Family Parish Center, Cahokia, call Dee Reed 670-1189.
5Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
6-8Women’s Retreat “Called by Name to Belong,” (6) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
9Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 6:30 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
9Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
9Annual Revival, 7 p.m., St. Augustine of Hippo Parish, East St. Louis, call Father Carroll Mizicko, OFM 274-0655.
10Spiritual Video Study, with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
12Parents & Friends Club Association Meeting, 7 p.m., Althoff Catholic High School cafeteria, Belleville, call Mrs. Pam Miller 235-1124.
15Mass with Celebration of Confirmation, 5 p.m., St. Luke Parish and St. Teresa Parish, Belleville, call parish office 233-3500.
18Taizé Evening of Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
18Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
19Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine of Canterbury school cafeteria, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
20-22Men’s Retreat “Called by Name to Belong,” (20) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Into My Vineyard - The Sacred Liturgy, Formation for Lay Ecclesial Ministry in our Parishes, Pastoral Services, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., St. Mary the Immaculate Conception Parish, Mt. Vernon, call Dustin McSparin 722-5048.
21Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Our Sacred Earth, Our Common Home Morning of Reflection & Action on Laudato Si, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Visitors Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
22St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa Parish Center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
24Spiritual Cinema, Call for film details, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
26Deacons’ Dinner, Serra Club of St. Clair County, 6 p.m., St. Luke Parish Hall, Belleville, call Steve Kappel 973-8116.
MayDiocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
2Mass with Celebration of Confirmation, St. Anthony Parish, Beckemeyer; St. Augustine Parish, Breese; St. Dominic Parish, Breese, 7 p.m., at St. Dominic Church, Breese, call Dr. Robin Booth 526-4323.
2Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call Rick Schmidt 304-7426.
2Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9 a.m., Holy Family Parish Center, Cahokia, call Dee Reed 670-1189.
3Baccalaureate Mass, 9:30 a.m., Cathedral of St. Peter, Belleville, call Vickie Korte 722-5052.
3Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
4-6Victorious Missionaries National Conference - 54th Anniversary, (4) Dinner 6 p.m., -(6) after lunch, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Visitors Center, Belleville, call Bette Meyer 394-6281.
7-13Preached Retreat for Women Religious with Father Frank Santucci, OMI, (7) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
9Mass with Celebration of Confirmation, 7 p.m., St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Aviston, call Father Daniel L. Friedman 228-7219
9 Taizé Evening of Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
12Journey to Nicaea: Shapers of Christian Orthodoxy, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Edwin J. Guild Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
14Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 6:30 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
14Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
15Mass for People Living with Cancer, 7 p.m., St. Felicitas Church, Beaver Prairie, call parish office 594-3040.
16Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590..
16Spring Belleville Diocesan Council of Catholic Women (BDCCW) Meeting, 9:30 a.m., Immaculate Conception Church, Columbia, call Joyce Hrabusicky 859-3041.
17Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine of Canterbury school cafeteria, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
18Awards Night, 7-9 p.m. Gibault Catholic High School gym, Waterloo, call school office 939-3883.
19Into My Vineyard - Catholic Moral Teaching, Formation for Lay Ecclesial Ministry in our Parishes, Pastoral Services, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Diocesan Pastoral Center, Belleville, call Dustin McSparin 722-5048.
19Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
19Finding God in the Mess, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Edwin J. Guild Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
21Commencement, Gibault Catholic High School, 7 p.m., Gibault Catholic High School gym, Waterloo, call school office 939-3883.
25Commencement, Mater Dei Catholic High School, 7 p.m., Mater Dei Catholic High School , Breese, call Dennis Litteken 526-7216.
27St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
28Memorial Day Program, St. Augustine Parish, Hecker, 10 a.m., St. Augustine Cemetery, call Joan Powell 473-2217.
JuneDiocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
2ShrineStock: Blessing of the Bikes, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Church parking lot area, call Cheryl Hertfelder 394-6293.
6Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call Rick Schmidt 304-7426.
6Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9 a.m., Holy Family Parish Center, Cahokia, call Dee Reed 670-1189.
9Journey to Nicaea: Shapers of Christian Orthodoxy, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Edwin J. Guild Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
11Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 6:30 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
11Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
15Day of Prayer, with Father Ron Rolheiser, OMI, Registration 8:30 a.m., Prayer 9 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584
15-17Retreat, with Father Ron Rolheiser, OMI, (15) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
16Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
18-25Directed Retreat I, (18) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
20Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
21Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine of Canterbury school cafeteria, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
21Taizé Evening of Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
24St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
25-July 1Preached Retreat for Women Religious, with Father Sal Gonzalez, OMI and Father Mark Dean, OMI, (25) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
JulyDiocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
7Journey to Nicaea: Shapers of Christian Orthodoxy, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Edwin J. Guild Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6270.
9-13Vacation Bible School, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Aviston, call Coleen Klein 228-7219.
9-16Directed Retreat II, (9) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
11Taizé Evening of Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
16-22Preached Retreat, with James Alison, (16) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17Mass for People Living with Cancer, 7 p.m., St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Du Bois, call parish office 787-2781.
18Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
19Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine of Canterbury school cafeteria, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
22St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
28Healing Day of Reflection, 9 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Visitor Center, Belleville, call Mark Etling 394-6276.
128-August 5 Healing and Hope Novena to Our Lady of the Snows, 7:30 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Church, Belleville, call Heather Miller 394-6276.

 

FEBRUARYSocial Calendar
1-4WATERLOO — Winter Play, Gibault Catholic High School, (1-3) 7 p.m., (4) 2 p.m., , Gibault auditorium, call Mary Beth Babcock 939-3883.
2SMITHTON — Men’s Card Social, Holy Name Society, 7 p.m., Munier Center, call Dan Fineran 430-1057.
2-4BELLEVILLE — Catholic Schools Week Play - Once Upon This Island, Althoff Catholic Drama Department, (2-3) 7:30 p.m., (4) 2:30 p.m., Heritage Hall, call Ms. Elaine Laws 660-5618.
2, 16, 23 RENAULT — Fish Fry, Holy Name Society of Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Janet Brandt 458-6668.
3BELLEVILLE — Dinner Auction, PTO of St. Teresa Catholic School, 6 p.m., Gateway Classic Cars, call Colleen Day 660-4889.
3FREEBURG — Spaghetti Dinner, PTF of St. Joseph Catholic School, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call school office 539-3930.
3PADERBORN — Annual Trivia Night, St. Michael Parish, Doors open 6 p.m., Trivia 7 p.m., parish hall, call Barb Jany 473-2987 or Carol Reiter 939-7801.
3TRENTON — Glo Bingo, St. Mary Church, Doors open 5:30 p.m., Bingo 7 p.m., call Betsy Horstmann 224-9335.
3WATERLOO — Taste of the Region, Gibault Catholic High School, 5-9 p.m., gym, call Andrea Biske 939-3883.
3-4CAHOKIA — Book Fair, Holy Family Parish, 9 a.m-4 p.m., parish hall, call Kathy Carron 593-0904.
4CASEYVILLE — Pancake Breakfast, Men’s Club of St. Stephen Parish, 8 a.m.-noon, gym, call parish office 397-0666.
4DU BOIS — Chicken and Dumpling Dinner, St. Charles Borromeo Parish, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., parish center, call Becky 787-4662.
4HECKER — Super Bowl Dinner & Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Meal served 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Lightning Round 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Bingo 1:30 p.m., Hecker Community Center, call Joan Powell 473-2217.
4PRAIRIE DU ROCHER — Scout Sunday and Breakfast, Time: TBA, Location: TBA, call parish office 284-3314.
6BELLEVILLE — Noon Luncheon and Card Party, Perpetual Help Sodality of St. Luke Parish, noon, parish center, call 233-3500.
9SALEM — Glo Bingo, St. Theresa Catholic School, Time: TBA, school gym, call 548-3492.
9, 16, 23FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
10BELLEVILLE — Father/Daughter Dance, Men’s Club of St. Teresa Parish, 6 p.m., school gym, call Kevin Vosse 236-0696.
10NEW ATHENS — Steak Dinner, Knights of Columbus of St. Agatha Parish, 4-10 p.m., St. Agatha Parish Hall, call Joy Thomas 475-2331.
10PINCKNEYVILLE — Glo Bingo, PTO of St. Bruno Catholic School, 6 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, call school office 357-8276.
10RADOM — Valentine Dance, St. Michael Parish, Doors open 6:30 p.m., Dance 7:30-11:30 p.m., K of C Hall in Du Bois, call Bernadine Kabat 485-2265.
11ALBERS — Soup Supper, Youth Ministry of St. Bernard, Albers and St. Damian, Damiansville Parishes, 3:30-6 p.m., St. Bernard Parish Center, call Shelly Schuetz 401-6007.
11CARLYLE — 10th Annual Basket Bingo, Raffle and Bake Sale, St. Ann Sodality of St. Mary Parish, 1 p.m., Carlyle K of C Hall, call Ethel Petermeyer 594-3477.
11MILLSTADT — Just Desserts, St. Vincent de Paul Society of St. James Parish, 9 a.m.-noon, Father Stephen R. Freund Parish Center, call Mary Hollenkamp 509-2434.
11NASHVILLE — Pinochle Tournament, St. Ann Activity Association, Noon-?, parish center, call parish office 327-3232.
13 FREEBURG — St. Joseph Catholic School Tots Playgroup (for toddlers & caregivers), 9-10 a.m., St. Joseph Parish Center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
14PADERBORN — Ash Wednesday Fish Fry, St. Michael Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish hall, call Jackie Billings 473-2798.
14, 23BELLEVILLE — Fish Fry, St. Mary Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish grounds, call parish office 233-2391.
16PIOPOLIS — Fish Fry, Social Committee of St. John the Baptist Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call parish office 648-2490.
16, 23BELLEVILLE — Fish Fry, St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Voss Parish Center, call parish office 233-2423.
16, 23BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s Club of St. Teresa Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish center, call Kevin Vosse 236-0696.
16, 23CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Fry, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., school gym, call Lynn 532-6291.
17CASEYVILLE —Chicken Dinner, Men’s Club of St. Stephen Parish, 3-7 p.m., gym, call parish office 397-0666.
17CENTRALIA — Trivia Nite, PTO of St. Mary Parish, Time: TBA, school gym, call Maria Pryor 532-6291.
17FREEBURG — Chicken & Beer Dance, Men’s Club of St. Joseph Parish, Doors open 7 p.m., Dance 8 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
17NEW ATHENS — Fish Fry, St. Agatha Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Joy Thomas 475-2331.
17 PADERBORN — Annual Euchre Tournament, Men’s Club of St. Michael Parish, Doors open 6 p.m., Play 7 p.m., parish hall, call Rich Kreher 830-6086.
17RED BUD — Annual Dinner Auction, St. John the Baptist Catholic School, Time: TBA, parish center, call school office 282-3215.
18BREESE — Luncheon & Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Luncheon 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Bingo 2 p.m., parish center, call Curt Haar 526-4632.
18MILLSTADT — Pancake Breakfast, Boy Scout Troop of St. James Parish, 8-11:30 a.m.. Father Stephen Freund Parish Center, call Greg Rakers 514-8370.
19BECKEMEYER — Bunko & Dessert Party, St. Anthony’s Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
22FREEBURG — Let’s Get Moving Night (for toddlers), St. Joseph Catholic School, 6-7 p.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
24COLUMBIA — Dinner Auction, Parents and Friends of Immaculate Conception School, Doors open 5:30 p.m., The Falls Banquet Center, call Mandy McGuire 558-1350.
25BELLEVILLE — Sausage Dinner/Quilt Bingo, Perpetual Help Society of St. Teresa Parish, Dinner 11:00 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., school gym, call Colleen Day 660-4889.
25BELLEVILLE — Pops Band Concert, Althoff Catholic High School Band, 3:30 p.m., Heritage Hall, call Iam Hayden 325-1100, ext. 142.
25WATERLOO — Wurstmarkt/Bingo, SS. Peter and Paul Parish, Dinner 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Bingo 1:30 p.m., school, call parish office 939-6426.
MARCHSocial Calendar
2PIOPOLIS — Fish Fry. Social Committee of St. John the Baptist Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call parish office 648-2490.
2-3WATERLOO — Junior High Volleyball Tourney, Gibault Catholic High School, Time: TBA, gym, call Joan Tepen 939-3883.
2, 9BELLEVILLE — Fish Fry, Men’s Club of St. Teresa Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish center, call Kevin Vosse 236-0696.
2, 9, 16, 23BELLEVILLE — Fish Fry, St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Voss Parish Center, call parish office 233-2423.
2, 9, 16, 23BELLEVILLE — Fish Fry, St. Mary Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish grounds, call parish office 233-2391.
2, 9, 16, 23CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Frys, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., school gym, call Lynn 532-6291.
2, 9, 16, 23FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center,call parish office 539-3209.
2 9, 16, 23RENAULT — Fish Fry, Holy Name Society of Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Janet Brandt 458-6668.
2, 16VIENNA — Fish Fry, St. Paul Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call 658-4501.
2, 16, 30NEW ATHENS — Fish Fry, St. Agatha Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Joy Thomas 475-2331.
3POSEN — Wurstmarkt & Raffle, Holy Name Society of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, 3-8 p.m., parish hall, Mass 6 p.m., call Ben Niedbalski 327-3268.
3SMITHTON — Margaritaville Dinner Auction, PTF of St. John the Baptist Parish, Time: TBA, Munier Center, call parish office 234-2068.
4BELLEVILLE — All You Can Eat Pancake Breakfast, Boy Scout Troop 24, 8 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Kuhl Hall, call Ginny Goetz 233-3813.
4ST. LIBORY — Quilt & Cash Bingo, St. Liborius Parish, Doors open 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., St. Libory American Legion Hall, call Mark Scheiper 768-4921.
4DU BOIS — Polishfest & Parade, St. Charles Parish, 10 a.m., Parade 1 p.m., parish center, call parish office 787-2781.
6BELLEVILLE — Noon Luncheon and Card Party, Perpetual Help Sodality of St. Luke Parish, noon, parish center, call 233-3500.
7CAHOKIA — Color Raffle Bingo, Holy Family Parish, 7 p.m., parish gym, call Tom Carrico 578-7485.
10BELLEVILLE — Rummage Sale, Perpetual Help Sodality of St. Luke Parish, 10 a.m., parish center, call 233-3500.
10 BREESE — Holy Name Consignment Auction, Holy Name of St. Augustine Parish, 9 a.m., parish center, call Mark Huelskamp 526-7598.
10EAST ST. LOUIS — Annual Benefit Dinner Gala, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 6 p.m. Sheraton Four Points in Fairview Heights, call Roberta Trost 397-0316.
10RED BUD — One More Round: A Tribute to Johnny Cash, St. John the Baptist Catholic School, Time: TBA, parish center, call school office 282-3215.
10SALEM — Reverse Raffle, St. Theresa Catholic School, Doors open 6 p.m., gym, call 548-3492.
10WATERLOO — Spring Gala, SS. Peter and Paul Catholic School, 5 p.m., Hecker Commercial Club, call school office 939-7217.
11ALBERS — Breakfast, Ladies Sodality of St. Bernard Parish, 8-11 a.m., parish center, call Janel Zurliene 248-5146.
11BREESE — Spring Chicken and Roast Beef Dinner, Men’s and Ladies Sodality of St. Dominic Parish, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., parish grounds, call Carol 526-7746.
11NASHVILLE — Pinochle Tournament, St. Ann Activity Association, Noon-?, parish center, call parish office 327-3232.
11NEW BADEN — Chicken Dinner, St. George Parish, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., St. George Community Life Center, call Anne Kehrer 977-7687.
11SMITHTON — Meat & Cash Bingo, K of C of St. John the Baptist Parish, 1 p.m., Munier Center, call Dawn Weber 234-2068.
14WATERLOO — Junior High Math Contest, Gibault Catholic High School, 3:45-5:15 p.m., gym, call Carrie Laur 939-3883.
16CAHOKIA — Trivia, Prize Raffles & Games Extravaganza, Holy Family Parish, 7 p.m., gym, call Kathy Carron 593-0904.
16FREEBURG — St. Joseph Catholic School Tots Playgroup (for toddlers & caregivers), 9-10 a.m., St. Joseph Parish Center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
16PINCKNEYVILLE — Wine Tasting, Tech Committee of St. Bruno Parish, 7 p.m., parish center, call school office 357-8276.
17BELLEVILLE — St. Patrick’s Day Dinner, Men’s Club of St. Luke Parish, 4-8 p.m., parish center, call Ron Kahrhoff 235-0899.
17EAST ST. LOUIS — Parish Annual Draw Down, St. Augustine of Hippo Parish, 6 p.m., parish hall, call Gail Wren 274-0655.
17MT. VERNON — Dinner & Raffle, St. Mary Church and St. Mary Catholic School, Dinner 5:30-7:30 p.m., Raffle 8 p.m., parish center, call Brett Heinzman 242-5353.
18BREESE — Luncheon & Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Luncheon 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Bingo 2 p.m., parish center, call Curt Haar 526-4632.
18FREEBURG — Quilt Social, St. Joseph Parish, Doors open 11 a.m., Lunch 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Lightening Raffle 12:30 p.m., Bingo 1:30 p.m., parish center, call parish office 639-3209.
18PRAIRIE DU ROCHER — Spring Quilt and Cash Bingo, St. Joseph Parish, Lunch 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., Prairie du Rocher American Legion, call parish office 284-3314.
18RADOM — Quilt & Cash Bingo, Altar and Rosary Sodality of St. Michael Parish, Doors open 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., parish grounds, call Frances Smalley 485-6650.
19BECKEMEYER — Bunko & Dessert Party, St. Anthony’s Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
23NEW BADEN — Fish Dinner, St. George Parish, 4-7 p.m., St. George Community Life Center, call Kassie Hund 558-5850.
24-25SMITHTON — Homemade Easter Cookie Sale (Orders can start being placed in late February), Women’s Club of St. John the Baptist Parish, (24) after 4:30 p.m. Mass, (25) after 8 and 10 a.m. Masses, Munier Center, call Donna Rigdon 977-8104.
25FREEBURG — Palm Sunday Brunch, K of C of St. Joseph Parish, 7 a.m.-noon, parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
25MILLSTADT — Spring Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. James Parish, Doors open 10:30 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., Father Stephen Freund Parish Center, call Sister Doris Grewe, SSND 476-3513.
28DAMIANSVILLE — Wurstmarkt, Holy Name of St. Damian Parish, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., parish gym, call Jerry Toennies 604-2305.
29BELLEVILLE — Empty Soup Bowl Luncheon, St. Augustine’s Food Pantry, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Kuhl Hall, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
APRILSocial Calendar
2-3NEW BADEN — Quilting Bee, Quilting Group of St. George Parish, (2) 1-9 p.m., (3) 6-9 p.m., St. George Community Life Center, call Anne Kehrer 977-7687.
3BELLEVILLE — Noon Luncheon and Card Party, Perpetual Help Sodality of St. Luke Parish, noon, parish center, call 233-3500.
6RENAULT — Fish Fry, Holy Name Society of Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Janet Brandt 458-6668.
6-8BELLEVILLE — Spring Musical, Althoff Catholic Drama Department, (6,7) 7:30 p.m., (8) 2:30 p.m., Heritage Hall, call Ms. Elaine Laws 660-5618.
8COLUMBIA — Sunday Funday Card Party, Council of Catholic Women of Immaculate Conception Parish, 1-4 p.m., parish grounds, call Ginna Hamilton 792-8342.
12-14BREESE — Rummage Sale, St. Monica’s Altar Sodality of St. Augustine Parish, (12) 5-9 p.m., (13) 9 a.m.-8 p.m., (14) 9 a.m.-noon, parish center, call Shirley Schlarman 526-4484.
13EAST ST. LOUIS — Spring Concert Dress Rehearsal, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 10 a.m., call Dan Nickerson 397-0316.
13FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
14BREESE — Mothers & Friends Dinner Auction, Mater Dei Catholic High School, 7 p.m., Mater Dei Catholic High School, call Dennis Litteken 526-7216.
15BREESE — Luncheon & Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Luncheon 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Bingo 2 p.m., parish center, call Curt Haar 526-4632.
15EAST ST. LOUIS — Spring Concert, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 3 p.m., call Dan Nickerson 397-0316.
16BECKEMEYER — Bunko & Dessert Party, St. Anthony’s Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
17FREEBURG — St. Joseph Catholic School Tots Playgroup (for toddlers & caregivers), 9-10 a.m., St. Joseph Parish Center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
20-22RED BUD — Rummage Sale, St. John the Baptist Catholic School, Time: TBA, gym, call school office 282-3215.
21WATERLOO — Rummage Sale, Gibault Catholic High School, 8 a.m.-3 p.m., auditorium, call school office 939-3883.
22SHILOH — Chicken Dinner, Corpus Christi Parish, 3-7 p.m., parish center, call Ellen Vernier 632-7614.
25MILLSTADT — Spring Noon Luncheon, Council of Catholic Women of St. James Parish, noon-3 p.m., Father Stephen Freund Parish Center, call Madonna Stapf 791-3675.
26FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS — Spring Vicariate Meeting, St. Ann Council of Catholic Women of Holy Trinity Parish, 8:30 a.m., church grounds, call Rhonda Farrell 416-4499.
26FREEBURG — Spring into Spring (for toddlers) St. Joseph Catholic School, 6-7 p.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
26-29WATERLOO — Spring Musical, Gibault Catholic High School. (26-28) 7 p.m., (29) 2 p.m., gym, call Mary Beth Babcock 939-3883.
28ELLIS GROVE — Indoor Yard Sale, St. Mary Sodality of St. Mary Divine Maternity Parish, 8 a.m.-1 p.m., 7362 Shawneetown Trail, call Joan Derringer 859-3871.
29CAHOKIA — Paddle Auction, Holy Family Parish, 1-5 p.m., parish gym, call Elisha Schaffer 670-5982.
MAYSocial Calendar
1BELLEVILLE — Noon Luncheon and Card Party, Perpetual Help Sodality of St. Luke Parish, noon, parish center, call 233-3500.
2-4TRENTON — Rummage Sale & Bake Sale, Ladies Sodality of St. Mary Parish, (2) 6-8:30 p.m., (3) 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. and 6-8:30 p.m., (4) 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., parish center, call Betsy Horstmann 224-9335.
3-5BECKEMEYER — Rummage Sale, St. Ann’s Sodality of St. Anthony of Padua Parish, (3-4) 9 a.m.-8 p.m., (5) 9 a.m.-noon, parish center, call Janette Kruse 227-8501.
4RENAULT — Fish Fry, Holy Name Society of Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Janet Brandt 458-6668.
4-5BELLEVILLE — Spring Musical, 6, 7, 8th Graders (Tiger Tale Players) of St. Teresa Catholic School, 7 p.m., school gym, call Rosemary Heinen 235-4066.
5BELLEVILLE — Barbeque, Building & Grounds Committee of St. Augustine of Canterbury Parish, Noon-5 p.m., Grapper Growlers, call Scott Schaefer 277-2007.
5BELLEVILLE — Glenn Schott Golf Tournament, Althoff Catholic High School, Time: noon, Stonewolf Golf Course, call Kathy Wuller 235-1100, ext. 117.
5SALEM — K of C Mouse Races, K of C of St. Theresa of Avila Parish, Doors open 6 p.m., Races 7 p.m., school gym, call 548-0899.
6WATERLOO — Spring Band Concert and Art Show, Gibault Catholic High School, Time: TBA, gym, call Scott Ruppel 939-3883.
10EAST ST. LOUIS — Dance Competition, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 10 a.m., school grounds, call Dan Nickerson 397-0316.
11FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
13BELLEVILLE — Spring Band Concert, Althoff Catholic High School Band, Time: TBA, Heritage Hall, call Mr. Ian Hayden 235-1100, ext. 142.
13BREESE — Mother’s Day Breakfast, Holy Name of St. Augustine Parish, 8 a.m.-noon, parish center, call Bob Maue 526-7515.
18FREEBURG — St. Joseph Catholic School Tots Playgroup (for toddlers & caregivers), 9-10 a.m., St. Joseph Parish Center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
19CASEYVILLE — Chicken Dinner, Men’s Club of St. Stephen Parish, 3-7 p.m., gym, call parish office 397-0666.
19ALBERS — Reverse Drawing, K of C Council 9768, 6 p.m-midnight, Albers American Legion, call Ray Gill 670-6968.
20RUMA — Strawberry Festival, St. Patrick Parish, 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m., parish grounds, call Sandy Liefer 282-3176.
21 BREESE — Bunko & Dessert Party, St. Anthony Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
JUNESocial Calendar
1FREEBURG — Make a Pizza Night (for toddlers), St. Joseph Catho-lic School, 5-6:30 p.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 939-2412.
1RENAULT — Fish Fry, Holy Name Society of Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Janet Brandt 458-6668.
4BELLEVILLE — Noon Luncheon and Card Party, Perpetual Help Sodality of St. Luke Parish, noon, parish center, call 233-3500.
8-9FAIRMONT CITY — Parish Picnic, Holy Rosary Parish, 5-11 p.m. (8) Parade 6 p.m., parish grounds, call parish office 274-3486.
8-9WATERLOO — Parish Picnic, SS. Peter and Paul Parish, 4 p.m.-midnight, church grounds, call Nathan Higgerson 939-6087.
15WATERLOO — Summer Classic Golf Tournament, Gibault Catholic High School, noon-6 p.m., Annbriar Golf Course, call Andrea Biske 939-3883.
15-16RED BUD — Parish Picnic, St. John the Baptist Parish, Time: TBA, church grounds, call parish office 282-3222.
16BREESE — Parish Picnic, St. Dominic Parish, 3:30 p.m.-midnight, church grounds, call Judie Kuper 526-7746.
16NASHVILLE — Parish Picnic & Quilt Bingo, St. Ann Parish, 4 p.m.-midnight, church grounds, call parish office 327-3232.
16NEW ATHENS — Parish Picnic, St. Agatha Parish, 4-11:30 p.m., church grounds, call Joy Thomas 475-2331.
18BECKEMEYER — Bunko & Dessert Party, St. Anthony’s Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
23BECKEMEYER — Parish Picnic, St. Anthony Parish, 3 p.m., church grounds, call Father Charles Tuttle 526-2566 or Jay Fowler 973-3162.
23BELLEVILLE — 8th Annual Golf Tournament, Building & Grounds Committee of St. Augustine of Canterbury Parish, 1 p.m., Tamarack Golf Course, call Scott Schaefer 277-7007.
23FAYETTEVILLE — Parish Picnic, St. Pancratius Parish, 4 p.m., church grounds, call Kathy Brandt 677-3319.
JULYSocial Calendar
4KASKASKIA — Liberty Bell of the West Illinois Bicentennial Patriotic Celebration, Liberty Bell of the West Committee, 1 p.m., Kaskaskia Bell Shrine, call Emily Lyons 826-2667.
6RENAULT — Fish Fry, Holy Name Society of Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish hall, call Janet Brandt 458-6668.
7PADERBORN — Parish Picnic, St. Michael Parish, 3 p.m.-midnight, church grounds, call Jackie Billings 473-2915.
14 DAMIANSVILLE — Parish Picnic, St. Damian Parish, 3:30 p.m.-midnight, church grounds, call Jeanne Langenhorst 979-5933.
14FREEBURG — Water Play Day (for toddlers), St. Joseph Catholic School, 10 a.m.-noon, St. Joseph parking lot, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
16BECKEMEYER — Bunko & Dessert Party, St. Anthony’s Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
21
PINCKNEYVILLE — Parish Picnic, St. Bruno Parish, Time: TBA, church grounds,call parish office 357-5510.
27-28TIPTON — Annual Rummage Sale, St. Patrick Parish, 7 a.m.-noon, 5675 LL Road, Waterloo, call parish office 458-6875.
28DU BOIS — Parish Picnic, St. Charles Borromeo, Mass 4 p.m., church grounds, call Monica 318-6802.
28PRAIRIE DU ROCHER — Parish Picnic, St. Joseph Parish, Dinner 3-8 p.m., Mass 4 p.m., Bingo 5-11 p.m., Chartrand & Middle Streets, call parish office 284-3314.