Skip to content

Calendar

subscription LARGEST

February
Diocesan Calendar
Sunday Mornings Dialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center at St. Nicholas Church, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
1Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call William Fillman 210-9230.

1Catholic Schools Week Mass, 9:40 a.m., Mater Dei Catholic High School gym, Breese, call Jim Darr 526-7216.
2Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
4 Confirmation Spectacular, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows Shrine Church, Belleville, call Heather Miller 394-6276.

9Parents and Friends Association Meeting, 7 p.m., Althoff Catholic High School cafeteria, Belleville, call Pam Miller 235-1100, ext. 109.
10-11
Meditation Retreat, (10) Registration 6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
13Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 7 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
13Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
14
Spiritual Cinema, Call for film details, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.

15
Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
15Belleville Diocesan Council of Catholic Women Board Meeting (BDCCW), 10 a.m., Little Nashville Restaurant, call Joyce Hrabusicky 859-3041.
16 Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine Kuhl Hall, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
17 Day of Prayer with Paul Coutinho, Registration 8:30 a.m., Prayer 9 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17-19 Hispanic Recovery Retreat with Father Sal Gonzalez, OMI (given in Spanish), (17) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
18 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Incoming Freshman Registration, by appointment, Althoff Catholic High School, Belleville, call Ali Jeffers 235-1100, ext. 116.
22Taizé Evening Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
23Incoming Freshman Registration, by appointment, Althoff Catholic High School, Belleville, call Ali Jeffers 235-1100, ext. 116.
24-26 Women’s Retreat “Your Goodness Is My Home,” (24) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
25"The Catholic Church and the Black Lives Matter Movement: The Racial Divide in the United States Revisited," an address by His Excellency, The Most Rev. Edward K. Braxton, Ph.D., STD, Bishop of Belleville, 2-4 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
25Freshmen Registration, 8-11:30 a.m., Mater Dei Catholic High School, Breese, call Maria Zurliene 526-7216.
26 St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
MarchDiocesan Calendar
SundaySunday Mornings — Dialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
1Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call William Fillman 210-9230.
1Ash Wednesday Mass in Spanish, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows Shrine Church, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
2 Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
3-5Women’s Retreat “Your Goodness Is My Home,” (3) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
450th Anniversary Gala/Open House, 4-10 p.m., Gibault Catholic High School, Waterloo, call Sev Kovarik 939-3883.
5Rite of Election and Celebration of the Call to Continuing Conversion, Gathering of Catechumens and Candidates 1:15 p.m., Rite 2:00 p.m., Cathedral of St. Peter, Belleville, call Sue Huett 722-5038.
66 — Day of Prayer with Father Sal Gonzalez, OMI, Registration 8:30 a.m., Prayer 9:00 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
8Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Damian Church, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
8Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 1-3 p.m., St. Bernard Church, Albers, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
8Lenten Bible Study, 7:00 p.m., St. Damian meeting room, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
10 Stations of the Cross, St. Teresa Catholic School 2 p.m., in church, Belleville, call school office 235-4066.
10-12Women’s Retreat “Your Goodness Is My Home,” (10) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
13 Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 7 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
13Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
14Spiritual Video Study with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
14Spiritual Cinema, Call for film details, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
15Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
15 Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Damian Church, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
15Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 1-3 p.m., St. Bernard Church, Albers, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
15Lenten Bible Study, 7:00 p.m., St. Damian meeting room, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
16Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine Kuhl Hall, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
17-19Retreat with Sister Joyce Rupp, OSM, (17) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
18Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Spiritual Video Study with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Evening of Prayer with Father Sal Gonzalez, OMI, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
22Taizé Evening Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
22Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Damian Church, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
22Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 1-3 p.m., St. Bernard Church, Albers, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
22Lenten Bible Study, 7:00 p.m., St. Damian meeting room, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
24-26Women’s Retreat “Your Goodness Is My Home,” (24) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
26St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
28Spiritual Video Study with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
29Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Damian Church, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
29Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 1-3 p.m., St. Bernard Church, Albers, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
29Lenten Bible Study, 7:00 p.m., St. Damian meeting room, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
31The Living Stations, St. Teresa Catholic School eighth-grade students, 2 p.m., St. Teresa Church, Belleville, call Jamie Dedmon 235-4066.
31The Seven Last Words of Jesus: A Presentation with Father Tom Ovalle, OMI, Director of Our Lady of the Snows shrine, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
31-April 2Women’s Retreat “Your Goodness Is My Home,” Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
AprilDiocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center at St. Nicholas Church, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
3-5Annual Revival, 7 p.m., St. Augustine of Hippo Church, East St. Louis, call Father Carroll Mizicko, OFM 274-0655.
4Spiritual Video Study with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
5Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call William Fillman 210-9230.
5 Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Damian Church, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
5 Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 1-3 p.m., St. Bernard Church, Albers, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
5Lenten Bible Study, 7:00 p.m., St. Damian meeting room, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343..
6Parents and Friends Association Meeting, 7 p.m., Althoff Catholic High School cafeteria, Belleville, call Pam Miller 235-1100, ext. 109.
6Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
7The Seven Last Words of Jesus: A Presentation with Father Tom Ovalle, OMI, Director of Our Lady of the Snows shrine, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
7-9Women’s Retreat “Your Goodness Is My Home,” (7) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
9Palm Sunday Mass in Spanish, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Hispanic Ministry, 2 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows Shrine Church, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
10Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 7 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
10Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
11Chrism Mass, 11:30 a.m., Cathedral of St. Peter, Belleville, call Sue Huett 722-5038.
11 Spiritual Video Study with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
12Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Damian Church, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
12Lenten Eucharistic Adoration, 1-3 p.m., St. Bernard Church, Albers, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
12Lenten Bible Study, 7:00 p.m., St. Damian meeting room, Damiansville, call Deacon Glenn Netemeyer 772-9343.
13Holy Thursday Mass in Spanish, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Hispanic Ministry, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Christ the King Chapel, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
13-15Men’s Holy Week Retreat, “Christ Has Died, Christ Is Risen, Christ Will come Again,” (13) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
14The Seven Last Words of Jesus; A Presentation with Father Tom Ovalle, OMI, Director of Our Lady of the Snows shrine, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
14Good Friday Service in Spanish, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Hispanic Ministry, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Christ the King Chapel, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
15Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
15Easter Vigil in Spanish, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Hispanic Ministry, 7 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Christ the King Chapel, Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
16Easter Sunday Mass in Spanish, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Hispanic Ministry, 2 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Outdoor Amphitheatre (weather permitting), Belleville, call Sister Irma Avila, SL 394-6440.
18Spiritual Video Study with Father Mark Dean, OMI, 10 a.m.-noon, King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
18Spiritual Cinema, Call for film details, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
19Taizé Evening Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
19Mass with Celebration of Confirmation, 6 p.m., St. Joseph Parish, Benton, call parish office 438-9941.
19Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
20Day of Prayer with Father Sal Gonzalez, OMI, Registration 8:30 a.m., Prayer 9:00 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
20Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine Kuhl Hall, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
21-23Men’s Retreat “Your Goodness Is My Home,” (21) Registration 4-5 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
23St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
25Evening of Prayer with Father Sal Gonzalez, OMI, 5:30-8:30 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
MayDiocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center at St. Nicholas Church, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
1Mass with Celebration of Confirmation, St. Anthony Parish, Beckemeyer; St. Augustine Parish, Breese; St. Dominic Parish, Breese, 7 p.m., at St. Dominic Church, Breese, call Dr. Robin Booth 526-4323.
3Mass with Celebration of Confirmation, 7 p.m., St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Aviston, call Father Daniel L. Friedman 228-7219.
3Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call William Fillman 210-9230.
4St. Peregrine National Day of Prayer, Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, 8 a.m., 5923 North Belt West, call parish office 397-2287.
4Women Weaving, 7-9 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
5Hall of Honor, 6 p.m., Mater Dei Catholic High School, Breese, call Dennis Litteken 526-7216.
5-7Weekend Retreat with Paul Coutinho, (5) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
5-7Victorious Missionaries’ National Conference/53rd Anniversary Celebration, Victorious Missionaries, (5) Dinner 6 p.m. - (7) ends after lunch, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Visitors Center and Shrine Church, Belleville, call Bette Meyer 394-6281.
6Exploring the Gospel of John with Mark Etling, PhD, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
8Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 7 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
8Catholic Daughters of the Americas #1385, 7 p.m., Columbian Club Hall, Pinckneyville, call Darlene Vanderjack 318-6370.
8-14Preached Retreat for Women Religious with Father John Ettensohn, OMI, (8) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
10 Taizé Evening Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17Belleville Diocesan Council of Catholic Women Board Meeting (BDCCW), 10 a.m., St. Bruno Parish, Pinckneyville, call Joyce Hrabusicky 859-3041.
17Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
18Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine Kuhl Hall, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
19-21Hispanic Retreat with Father Sal Gonzalez, OMI (Given in Spanish), (19) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
20Meditation Gathering, 9-11a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
22Commencement, Gibault Catholic High School, 7 p.m., Gibault Catholic High School Hustedde Gym, Waterloo, call school office 939-3883.
23Mass with Celebration of Confirmation, Holy Trinity Parish, Fairview Heights, call Angi Klohr 628-8825.
24Mass with the Celebration of Confirmation, St. Teresa Parish, Belleville, call parish office 233-3500.
26Commencement, Mater Dei Catholic High School, 7 p.m., Mater Dei Catholic High School Gym, Breese, call school office 526-7216.
28St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
29Memorial Day Program, St. Augustine Parish, Hecker, 10 a.m., St. Augustine Cemetery, call Joan Powell 473-2217.
JuneDiocesan Calendar
Sunday MorningsDialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center at St. Nicholas Church, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
3Exploring the Gospel of John with Mark Etling, PhD, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
7Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call William Fillman 210-9230.
10Eastern Catholicism: Understanding and Experiencing the Sounds, Sights and Traditions of Byzantine Catholicism with James Comninellis, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
12Catholic Daughters of the Americas #795, 7 p.m., Haffner Hall, Du Quoin, call Brenda Sims 542-3748.
15Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine Kuhl Hall, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
16-18Retreat with Father Ron Rolheiser, OMI, (16) Registration 4-6 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17Meditation Gathering, 9-11 a.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
19-26Directed Retreat I, (19) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
21Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
21Taizé Evening Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
24Fear, Just a Feeling but Often a Real Faith Problem! A presentation with Father John Mark Ettensohn, OMI, 9-11:30 a.m., Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
25St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
JulyDiocesan Calendar
Sunday Mornings Dialogue with the Word, St. Nicholas Parish, 9:15-10 a.m., Good Shepherd Spirituality Center at St. Nicholas Church, O’Fallon, call Edward Koszykowski 726-6700.
5Catholic War Veterans/Auxiliary, 7 p.m., Post Home, Belleville, call William Fillman 210-9230.
8Exploring the Gospel of John with Mark Etling, PhD, 10 a.m.-noon, Our Lady of the Snows shrine Guild Center, Belleville, call Judy Williamson 394-6270.
10Vacation Bible School, 9 a.m.-noon, St. Francis of Assisi Parish, Aviston, call church rectory 228-7219.
10-17Directed Retreat II, (10) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
12Taizé Evening Prayer, 7 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
17-23Preached Retreat with Paula D’Arcy, (17) Registration 4 p.m., King’s House, Belleville, call 397-0584.
19Daughters of Isabella, Circle 718, 1:30 p.m., Villas at St. James, Breese, call Jeanette Benhoff 526-7590.
20Prayer Shawl Ministry Meeting, 9:30 a.m., St. Augustine Kuhl Hall, Belleville, call Wanda Knepper 233-7255.
23 St. Peter Fraternity, Secular Franciscans, 1:45 p.m., St. Teresa parish center, Belleville, call Peggy Overman 314-0833.
29-August 6August 6 — Annual Novena to Our Lady of the Snows, 7:30 p.m., Our Lady of the Snows Shrine Church, Belleville, call Heather Miller 394-6276.

 

FEBRUARYSocial Calendar
2 BELLEVILLE — St. Teresa Wine Tap Social, St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School, 5-9 p.m., The Wine Tap, 223 East Main Street, Belleville, call Lisa Elbe 235-4066.
2-4WATERLOO — Winter Play, Gibault Catholic High School, (2-4) 7 p.m., (5) 2 p.m., gym, call school office 939-3883.
4 BELLEVILLE — Mouse Races, PTO of Blessed Sacrament Catholic School, 6 p.m., school gym, 8701 W. Main St., call school office 397-1111.
4BELLEVILLE — Dinner Auction, PTO of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School, 6 p.m., Fischer’s Restaurant, call Ann Little 558-7015.
4FREEBURG — Spaghetti Dinner, PTF of St. Joseph Catholic School, 4-7 p.m., call school office 539-3930.
4PADERBORN — Trivia Night, St. Michael Parish, Doors open 6 p.m., Trivia 7 p.m., parish hall, call Barb Jany 473-2987 or Carol Reiter 939-7801.
4 TRENTON — Glo-Bingo, Fundraising Committee of St. Mary Parish, Doors open 5:30 p.m., Bingo 7 p.m., 325 S. Jefferson, call Betsy Horstmann 224-9335.
4 WATERLOO — Taste of the Region, Gibault Catholic High School, 5-9 p.m., Gibault Catholic High School Hustedde Gym, call Sev Kovarik 939-3883.
5DU BOIS — All you can eat Chicken-N-Dumpling Dinner, St. Charles Parish, 10 a.m., parish center, call Becky Wisneski 787-4662.
5 HECKER — Super Bowl Dinner and Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Lightning Round 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Meal served 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Bingo 1:30 p.m., Hecker Community Center, call Joan Powell 473-2217.
5TODDS MILL — Tri-Parish Pinochle Tournament, St. Ann, Nashville; St. Bruno, Pinckneyville; St. Mary Magdalen, Todds Mill, noon, at St. Mary Magdalen, call Josh Konkel 534-6517 or Jeff Suchomski 317-2421.
10-11BELLEVILLE — Rummage Sale, Creative Learning Center of St. Henry Parish, (10) 6-8 p.m., (11) 8 a.m.-1 p.m., Msgr. Voss Parish Center, call Judy Shovlin 234-6061.
10 SALEM — Wine for Windows, St. Theresa of Avila Catholic School, 5 p.m., school gym, call Vicki Shawn 548-0899.
11BELLEVILLE — Father/Daughter Dance, Men’s Club of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Parish, 6 p.m., school gym, call Patrick Hill 589-3457.
11COLUMBIA — Dinner Auction, Immaculate Conception Catholic School, 6 p.m., Falls Banquet Center, call school office 281-5353.
11RADOM — Valentine Dance, St. Michael Parish, Doors open 6:30 p.m., Dance 7:30-11:30 p.m., K of C Hall, Du Bois, call Bernadine Kabat, 485-2265.
12BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s Club of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish center, call Scott Herzing 222-0459.
12CARLYLE — Basket Bingo and Bake Sale, St. Ann Sodality of St. Mary Parish, Doors open/lunch served 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., K of C Hall, 1471 Fairfax, call Ethel Petermeyer 594-3477.
12MILLSTADT — Just Desserts, St. Vincent de Paul Society of St. James Parish, 9 a.m.-noon, Father Stephen Freund Parish Center, call Ruth Morton 334-8494.
12 TODDS MILL — Tri-Parish Pinochle Tournament, St. Ann, Nashville; St. Bruno, Pinckneyville; St. Mary Magdalen, Todds Mill, noon, at St. Mary Magdalen, call Josh Konkel 534-6517 or Jeff Suchomski 317-2421.
13FREEBRUG — Tots Playgroup, St. Joseph Catholic School (toddlers and care giver), 10-11 a.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
17FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS — Fish Fry, Time: TBA, church grounds, call Frank Kurtz 628-8825.
18BELLEVILLE — “A Winter Wonderland” Auction, Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic School, 6 p.m., school gym, call school office 234-1206.
18CENTRALIA — Trivia Nite, PTO of St. Mary Parish, Time: TBA, parish hall, call Lynn 532-3473.
18FREEBURG — Chicken and Beer Dance, Men’s Club of St. Joseph Parish, Doors open 7 p.m., Dance 8 p.m.-12 a.m., parish center, call Frank Srogus 539-5000.
18LIVELY GROVE — Horse Racing on 25 ft. x 15 ft. screen and Chicken Dinner, Men’s Club of St. Anthony Parish, Dinner 5:30-7 p.m., Racing 7 p.m., parish hall, call Brenda Greaney 824-6292.
18PADERBORN — Euchre Tournament, Men’s Club of St. Michael Parish, Doors open 6 p.m., Play 7 p.m., call Rich Kreher 830-6086.
476-3513.
18RED BUD — Dinner Auction, St. John the Baptist Catholic School, Time: TBA, parish Center, call school office 282-3215.
19BREESE — Luncheon and Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Luncheon 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Bingo 2 p.m., parish center, call Curt Haar 526-4632.
19CHESTER — Shooting Match, School Board of St. Mary’s Catholic School, 1 p.m., Shiloh Hill Tavern, call Rodney Kribs 615-9502.
19MILLSTADT — Pancake Breakfast, Boy Scouts of St. James Parish, 8-11:30 .a.m., Father Stephen Freund Parish Center, call Greg Rakers 514-8370.
19NASHVILLE — Tri-Parish Pinochle Tournament, St. Ann, Nashville; St. Bruno, Pinckneyville; St. Mary Magdalen, Todds Mill, noon, at St. Ann, call Josh Konkel 534-6517 or Jeff Suchomski 317-2421.
20 BECKEMEYER — Bunko and Dessert Party, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
23FREEBURG — Let’s Get Moving Night (for toddlers), St. Joseph Catholic School, 6-7 p.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
23-26BREESE — Hot Hoops, All Saints Academy (23) 5 p.m., school gym, call school office 526-4323.
25CASEYVILLE — Chicken Dinner, Men’s Club of St. Stephen Parish, 3 p.m., gym, call parish office 397-0666.
26ALBERS — Soup Supper, Catholic Youth Ministry of St. Bernard Parish, 3:30-6 p.m., parish canter, call Shelly Schuetz 401-6007.
26BELLEVILLE — Sausage Dinner/ Quilt Bingo, Perpetual Help Society of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Parish, Dinner 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., school gym, call Kara Brandt 257-2212.
26WATERLOO — Wurstmarkt and Bingo, SS. Peter and Paul Parish, Dinner 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Bingo 1:30 p.m., school gym, call Mike and Pam Chandri 504-2181.
MARCHSocial Calendar
1CAHOKIA — Color Raffle Only, Holy Family Parish, 7 p.m., gym, call Janet 337-4548.
1PADERBORN — Ash Wednesday Fish Fry, St. Michael Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish hall, call Jackie Billings 473-2915.
3BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, PTO of Blessed Sacrament Parish, Time: TBA, 8701 West Main, call parish office 397-2287 or school office 397-1111.
3BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s and Ladies Clubs of St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Msgr. Voss Parish Center, call Jerry Ahrens 540-8062.
3BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s Club of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., parish center, call Scott Herzing 222-0459.
3CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Dinner, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call Lynn 532-3473.
3FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
3NEW ATHENS — Fish Fry, St. Agatha Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 475-2331.
4POSEN — Wurstmarkt and Raffle, Holy Name Sodality of Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, 3-8 p.m., parish hall, call Ben Niedbalski 327-3268.
4SMITHTON — Dinner Auction/ Boots and Bling, PTF of St. John the Baptist Catholic School, 6 p.m., St. John’s Munier Center, 111 S. Julia St., call Mary Alvarez 314-420-5840.
5CHESTER — Spring Bingo, PTO of Mary Help of Christians Parish, 1 p.m., gym, call Tammy Kribs 826-3120.
5DU BOIS — Polishfest - Dinner and Parade, St. Charles Parish, 10 a.m., Polish Mass 10 a.m., parish center, call Irene Damazyn 787-2099.
5TODDS MILL — Tri-Parish Pinochle Tournament, St. Ann, Nashville; St. Bruno, Pinckneyville; St. Mary Magdalen, Todds Mill, noon, at St. Mary Magdalen, call Josh Konkel 534-6517 or Jeff Suchomski 317-2421.
5ST. LIBORY — Quilt and Cash Bingo, St. Liborius Parish, Doors open 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., American Legion Hall, call Mark Scheiper 768-4941.
9FREEBURG — Tots Playgroup, St. Joseph Catholic School (toddlers and care giver), 10-11 a.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
10BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s and Ladies Clubs of St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Msgr. Voss Parish Center, call Jerry Ahrens 540-8062.
10BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s Club of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Parish, 4 p.m., parish center, call Kevin Vosse 236-0696.
10CAHOKIA — Trivia Night/Silent Auction/Games/Raffle Extravaganza, Holy Family Parish, 7 p.m., gym, call Kathy 593-0904.
10CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Dinner, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call Lynn 532-3473.
10FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
11BREESE — Consignment Auction, Holy Name of St. Augustine Parish, 9 a.m., parish center, call Mark Huelskamp 526-7598.
11CARLYLE — Reverse Raffle, Oral/Silent Auction, St. Mary Parish, Doors open 6 p.m., Fried Chicken served 7-8 p.m., K of C Hall, call Nancy Nave 594-2476.
11SALEM — Reverse Raffle, St. Theresa of Avila Parish, 6 p.m., school gym, call Lea Ashby 548-0879.
11WATERLOO — Spring Gala, SS. Peter and Paul Catholic School, 5 p.m., Hecker Commercial Club, call school office 939-7217.
12NASHVILLE — Tri-Parish Pinochle Tournament, St. Ann, Nashville; St. Bruno, Pinckneyville; St. Mary Magdalen, Todds Mill, noon, at St. Ann, call Josh Konkel 534-6517 or Jeff Suchomski 317-2421.
12NEW BADEN — Chicken Dinner, St. George Parish, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., St. George Community Life Center, call Anne Kehrer 977-7687.
12SMITHTON — Ham and Cash Bingo, Knights of Columbus of St. John the Baptist Parish, 1 a.m., St. John’s Munier Center, 111 S. Julia St., call Dawn Weber 234-2068.
17BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s and Ladies Clubs of St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Msgr. Voss Parish Center, call Jerry Ahrens 540-8062.
17BELLEVILLE — St. Patrick’s Day Dinner, Men’s Club of St. Luke Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 236-1124.
17CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Dinner, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call Lynn 532-3473.
17FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
17NEW ATHENS — Fish Fry, St. Agatha Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 475-2331.
17VIENNA — Fish Fry, St. Paul Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, 2020 State Route 146 E, call parish office 658-4501.
18 EAST ST. LOUIS — Benefit Dinner Gala, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 6 p.m., Four Points Sheraton, Fairview Heights, call Roberta Trost 397-0316.
18MT. VERNON — Raffle and Dinner, St. Mary Catholic School, Time: TBA, call school office 242-5353.
19ALBERS — Breakfast, St. Bernard Parish, 8-11:30 a.m., parish center, call Janel Zurliene 248-5146.
19BREESE — Luncheon and Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Luncheon 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Bingo 2 p.m., parish center, call Curt Haar 526-4632.
19FREEBURG — Quilt Social, St. Joseph Parish, Doors open 11 a.m., Lunch 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Lightning round 12:30 p.m., Bingo 1:30 p.m., parish center, call Geralyn Erwin 277-9442.
19RADOM — Quilt and Cash Bingo, Altar and Rosary Sodality of St. Michael Parish, Doors open 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., church basement, call Frances Smalley 485-6650.
20BECKEMEYER — Bunko and Dessert Party, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
24BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, PTO of Blessed Sacrament Parish, Time: TBA, 8701 West Main, call parish office 397-2287 or school office 397-1111.
24BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s and Ladies Clubs of St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Msgr. Voss Parish Center, call Jerry Ahrens 540-8062.
24BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s Club of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Parish, 4 p.m., parish center, call Kevin Vosse 236-0696.
24CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Dinner, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call Lynn 532-3473.
24FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
25EAST ST. LOUIS — Parish Draw Down, St. Augustine of Hippo Parish, 6 p.m., parish hall, call Gail Wren 274-0655.
26SMITHTON — Homemade Easter Cookie Order Time, Women’s Club of St. John the Baptist Parish, Pick-up April 8-9, 7:30 a.m.-noon, St. John’s Munier Center, 111 S. Julia St., call Dawn Weber, 234-2068.
31BELLEVILLE — Mouse Races, Queen of Peace Catholic School, 6 p.m., 5923 North Belt West, call school office 234-1206.
31BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s Club of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Parish, 4 p.m., parish center, call Scott Herzing 222-0459.
31CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Dinner, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call Lynn 532-3473.
31FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
31NEW ATHENS — Fish Fry, St. Agatha Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 475-2331.
31VIENNA — Fish Fry, St. Paul Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, 2020 State Route 146 E, call parish office 658-4501.
31-April 2BELLEVILLE — Spring Musical, “Oliver,” Performing Arts Department of Althoff Catholic High School, (31-April 1) 7:30 p.m., (April 2) 2 p.m., Althoff Catholic High School Heritage Hall, call Elaine Laws 660-5618.
31-April 2BREESE — Spring Musical, Mater Dei Catholic High School, (31-April 1) 7 p.m., (April 2) 2 p.m., school gym, call Donna Goetz 526-7216.
31-April 131-April 1 — DUPO — Rummage Sale, Women’s Club of Sacred Heart Parish, (31) 4-7 p.m., (April 1) 8-11 a.m., parish hall, call Liz Vernon 281-4525.
APRILSocial Calendar
Date not setLIVELY GROVE — Fish for Pond Stocking, Men’s Club of St. Anthony Parish, Time: TBA, parish hall, call Stephen Greaney 824-6400.
1BELLEVILLE — Dinner Auction, Notre Dame Academy, Time: TBA, McCormick Center Cathedral Campus, call school office 233-6414.
1CHESTER — Spring Gala Dinner Auction, Mary Help of Christians Parish, Time: TBA, school gym, call Brandy Maes 615-7020.
1WATERLOO — Rummage Sale, Women’s Club of Gibault Catholic High School, 8 a.m.-3 p.m., auditorium, call school office 939-3883.
2PRAIRIE DU ROCHER — Quilt, Cash and Ham Bingo, St. Joseph Parish, Doors open 11 a.m., Bingo 1 p.m., lunch served, American Legion Hall, call parish office 284-3314.
5SHILOH — Elmhurst College with Belleville Township High School East Concert Choir, Corpus Christi Music Ministry, 7 p.m., Corpus Christi church, call parish office 632-7614.
6BELLEVILLE — Wine Tap Social, St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School, 5-9 p.m., The Wine Tap, 223 East Main Street, call Lisa Elbe 235-4066.
6-7BELLEVILLE — Donation Drop Off for Everything Under The Sun Sale, St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School, 7:30 a.m.-6 p.m., school gym, call Lisa Elbe 235-4066.
6-8BREESE — Rummage Sale, St. Monica’s Altar Sodality of St. Augustine Parish, (6) 5-9 p.m., (7) 9 a.m.-8 p.m., (8) 9 a.m.-noon, parish center, call Shirley Schlarman 526-4484.
7BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s and Ladies Clubs of St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Msgr. Voss Parish Center, call Jerry Ahrens 540-8062.
7 CENTRALIA — Lenten Fish Dinner, PTO of St. Mary Parish, 5-7 p.m., parish hall, call Lynn 532-3473.
7FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
7-9RED BUD — Rummage Sale, St. John the Baptist School, Time: TBA, gym, call school office 282-3215.
8BELLEVILLE — Rummage Sale, St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School, 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m., school gym, call Lisa Elbe 235-4066.
8BELLEVILLE — Fr. Dominic Garramone, “The Bread Monk,” 7 p.m. Diocesan Pastoral Center, bldg. 6, call The Messenger 233-8670.
9BEAVER PRAIRIE — Chicken Dinner, St. Felicitas Parish, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., parish hall, 13322 Church Road, Carlyle, call Sister Diane Turner, SSND 594-3040 or 210-7275.
9FREEBURG — Brunch, Knights of Columbus of St. Joseph Parish, 7 a.m., parish center, call Jeff Kilian 277-5239.
9VIENNA — Seder Meal, St. Paul Parish, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., parish hall, 2020 State Route 146 E, call parish office 658-4501.
10FREEBURG — Tots Playgroup, St. Joseph Catholic School (toddlers and care giver), 10-11 a.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
14BELLEVILLE — Lenten Fish Fry, Men’s and Ladies Clubs of St. Henry Parish, 4-7:30 p.m., Msgr. Voss Parish Center, call Jerry Ahrens 540-8062.
14NEW ATHENS — Fish Fry, St. Agatha Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 475-2331.
14NEW BADEN — Good Friday Fish Dinner, Youth Group of St. George Parish, 4-7 p.m., St. George Community Life Center, call Jeanne Lagenhorst 588-4323.
17BECKEMEYER — Bunko and Dessert Party, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
17-18NEW BADEN — Quilting Bee, Quilting Group of George Parish, (17)1-9 p.m., (18) 6-9 p.m., St. George Community Life Center, call Anne Kehrer 977-7687.
17SALEM — Glo Bingo, St. Theresa Catholic School, 6 p.m., school gym, call Melissa Kurwicki 548-3492.
20-23WATERLOO — Spring Musical, Gibault Catholic High School, (20-22) 7 p.m., (23) 2 p.m., Gibault Catholic High School Hustedde Gym, call Mary Ben Babcock 939-3883.
22BELLEVILLE — Igniting the Future Together Gala, Althoff Catholic High School, Time: TBA, Four Points Sheraton, Fairview Heights, call Pam Miller 235-1100, ext. 109.
22FREEBURG — Gold Rush Soiree Dinner Auction, PTF of St. Joseph Catholic School, 6 p.m., parish center, call school office 539-3930.
23BREESE — Luncheon and Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. Augustine Parish, Luncheon 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Bingo 2 p.m., parish center, call Curt Haar 526-4632.
23SHILOH — Spring Chicken Dinner, Corpus Christi Parish, 3-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 632-7614.
26DAMIANSVILLE — Wurstmarkt, Holy Name of St. Damian Parish, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., gym, call Norm Horstmann 248-5393.
26MILLSTADT — Noon Luncheon, Council of Catholic Women of St. James Parish, Noon-3 p.m., Father Stephen Freund Parish Center, call Madonna Stapf 791-3675.
27FREEBURG — Spring into Spring (for toddlers), St. Joseph Catholic School, 6-7 p.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
29BENTON — Flea Market, St. Joseph Parish, 8 a.m., parish hall, call parish office 438-9941.
30NEW BADEN — Breakfast, Knights of Columbus of St. George Parish, 7:30-11 a.m., St. George Community Life Center, call Paul Kreher 588-4453.
30WATERLOO — Spring Concert and Senior Art Show, Gibault Catholic High School, 7 p.m., Gibault Catholic High School Hustedde Gym, call Scott Ruppel 939-3883.
MAYSocial Calendar
3-5 TRENTON — Rummage and Bake Sale, Ladies Sodality of St. Mary Parish, (3) 6-8:30 p.m., (4) 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m., 6-8:30 p.m., (5) 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., parish center, call Betsy Horstmann 224-9335.
4EAST ST. LOUIS — Spring Concert Dress Rehearsal, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 10 a.m., school chapel, 8213 Church Lane, call Dan Nickerson, 397-0316.ur Lady of the Snows shrine parking lot, call Heather Carter 394-6287.
4NEW ATHENS — Vendor Fair/Chicken and Dumpling Dinner, PTF of St. Agatha Parish, Time: TBA, parish hall, call Deann Bergmann 475-2331.
4-6BECKEMEYER — Rummage Sale, St. Ann’s Sodality of St. Anthony of Padua Parish, (4-5) 9 a.m.-8 p.m., (6) 9 a.m.-noon, parish center, call Janette Kruse 227-8501.
5-6BELLEVILLE — Spring Musical, 6th, 7th, 8th graders (Tiger Tale Players) of St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School, 7 p.m., school gym, call Nilufer Fries 235-4754.
6BELLEVILLE — Glenn Schott Golf Tournament, Althoff Catholic High School, noon, Stonewolf, call school office 235-1100.
7CAHOKIA — Quarter Auction, Holy Family Parish, 1 p.m., gym, call Eshe 670-5982.
7EAST ST. LOUIS — Spring Concert, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 3 p.m., school chapel, 8213 Church Lane, call Dan Nickerson 397-0316.
11EAST ST. LOUIS — Ballroom Dance Competition, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic School, 10 a.m., school chapel, 8213 Church Lane, call Dan Nickerson 397-0316.
12FREEBURG — Fish Fry, St. Joseph Parish, 4-7 p.m., parish center, call parish office 539-3209.
13FAIRVIEW HEIGHTS — Dinner, auction, Fontebella Maternity Home, doors open 6 p.m., dinner 7 p.m., Four Points by Sheraton, call 406-4355.
13PRAIRIE DU ROCHER — Spaghetti Dinner, Youth Group of St Joseph Parish, 5-8 p.m., parish hall, call parish office 284-3314.
14BREESE — Mother’s Day Breakfast, Holy Name of St. Augustine Parish, 8 a.m.-noon, parish center, call Bob Maue 526-7515.
15BECKEMEYER — Bunko and Dessert Party, St. Anthony of Padua Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
18FREEBURG — Tots Playgroup, St. Joseph Catholic School (toddlers and care giver), 10-11 a.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
19-2019-20 — O’FALLON — NickFest, St. Nicholas Parish, 12 p.m.-10 p.m. each day, parish grounds, call Ann Daniels 632-1797.
20O’FALLON — NickFest 5K Run/Walk and Kids Fun Run, St. Nicholas Parish, 9 a.m., parish grounds, call Ann Daniels 632-1797.
20CENTRALIA — Golf Tourney, PTO of St. Mary Parish, Time: TBA, Greenview Golf Course, call Lynn 532-3473.
21RUMA — 58th Annual Strawberry Festival, St. Patrick Parish, 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m., parish grounds, call Sandy Liefer 282-3176.
JUNESocial Calendar
2Make a Pizza Night (for Toddlers), St. Joseph Catholic School, 5-6:30 p.m., parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
2-3SMITHTON — Parish Picnic, St. John the Baptist Parish, (2) 4 p.m.-midnight, (3) 3 p.m.-midnight, Turner Park, call Dawn Weber 234-2068.
9-10FAIRMONT CITY — Parish Picnic, Holy Rosary Parish, 5-11 p.m. (Parade June 9, 6 p.m.), parish grounds, call parish office 274-3486.
9-10WATERLOO — Parish Picnic, SS. Peter and Paul Parish, 4 p.m.-midnight, church grounds, call Nathan Higgerson 939-6087.
17NASHVILLE — Parish Picnic and Quilt Bingo, St. Ann Parish, 4 p.m.-12 a.m., church grounds, call parish office 327-3232.
17NEW ATHENS — Parish Picnic, St. Agatha Parish, 4 p.m. church grounds, call parish office 476-2331.
19BECKEMEYER — Bunko and Dessert Party, St. Anthony’s Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
24BECKEMEYER — Parish Picnic, St. Anthony Parish, 3 p.m. church grounds, call Father Charles Tuttle 526-2566.
JULYSocial Calendar
1PADERBORN — Parish Picnic, St. Michael Parish, 3-11:59 p.m., parish hall and church grounds, call Jackie Billings 473-2915.
4KASKASKIA — Liberty Bell of the West Patriotic Celebration, Liberty Bell of the West Committee, 12:30 p.m., Kaskaskia Bell Shrine, 207 First Street, call Emily Lyons 826-2667.
8DAMIANSVILLE — Parish Picnic, St. Damian Parish, 3 p.m.-12 midnight, parish grounds, call Marvin Gebke 248-5352.
8FREEBURG — Water Play Day (for toddlers) St. Joseph Catholic School, 10 am.-noon, parish center, call Melissa Reinhart 979-2412.
13BELLEVILLE — Wine Tap Social, St. Teresa of the Child Jesus Catholic School, 5-9 p.m., The Wine Tap, 223 East Main Street, call Lisa Elbe 235-4066.
14-15RED BUD — Parish Picnic and Chicken Dinner, St. John the Baptist Parish, Time: TBA, parish grounds and center, call parish office 282-3222.
15PINCKNEYVILLE — 30th Anniversary of Parish Picnic, St. Bruno Parish, Mass 3:30 p.m., church grounds, call Mary Huggins 357-5510.
17BECKEMEYER — Bunko and Dessert Party, St. Anthony of Pauda Parish, 1 p.m., parish center, call Etta Kampwerth 227-8332.
22DU BOIS — Parish Picnic, St. Charles Parish, 4 p.m., church grounds, call parish office 787-2781.
22-23AVISTON — Quilt Show, Altar Sodality of St. Francis Parish, (22) 10 a.m.-4 p.m., (23) 11 a.m.-4 p.m., parish center, call Kathy Barkman 228-7751.
25GERMANTOWN — Parish Picnic, St. Boniface Parish, 3 p.m., church grounds, call Msgr. James Buerster 523-4271.
28-29TIPTON — Rummage Sale, St. Patrick Parish, 7 a.m.-noon, 5675 LL Rd., Waterloo, call Susan Muszynski 541-0160.
29PRAIRIE DU ROCHER — Parish Picnic and Quilt/Cash Bingo, St. Joseph Parish, Serving chicken dinner 3-8 p.m., Mass 4:15 p.m., church grounds, call parish office 284-3314.
29TRENTON — Parish Picnic, St. Mary, Dinner 3-7 p.m., Picnic 6 p.m.-midnight, church grounds corner of Kentucky and Adams, call Betsy Horstmann 224-9335.